Saturday Schedule - September 29, 2018

HIGHLAND FIELD

Grand Pavillion
  • 10:00 am - 22lb Hammer
  • 11:00 am - 24lb Braemar Stone
  • 11:30 am -Showing of the Tartan Parade
  • 12:00 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 12:45 pm - 56lb Weight for Distance
  • 1:30 pm - Sheaf Toss
  • 2:30 pmDrum Major Competition
  • 3:30 pm - Caber Toss
  • 5:00 pm – Drum Major Awards
  • 5:15 pm – Massed Bands
  • 5:30 pm – Grade 3 Pipe Band Awards
  • 5:45 pm - Border Collie Demo
 

GRAND PAVILLION

Grand Pavillion
  • 12:00 PM – Low Lily
  • 1:30 PM – Steel City Rovers
  • 3:00 PM – Jamison
  • 4:30 PM – No Irish Need Apply
  • 6:00 PM – SYR
  • 7:30 PM - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 8:30 PM – Pigeon Kings
  • 10:00 PM – Glengarry Bhoys
 

TAVERN IN THE GLEN

Tavern in the Glen
  • 11:00 AM – Dave North Trio
  • 12:30 PM – SYR
  • 2:00 PM – The Fitzgeralds
  • 3:15 PM – O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 4:00 PM – Còig
  • 5:30 PM – Timlin & Kane
  • 7:00 PM – Jamison
  • 8:30 PM - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 9:30 PM – Seamus Kennedy
 

ICE HOUSE

Ice House
  • 9:00 am - Youth Fiddle Competition
  • 1:30 PM – Poor Man’s Gambit
  • 3:00 PM - Glengarry Bhoys Unplugged
  • 4:30 PM – Low Lily
  • 6:00 PM – The Fretless
  • 7:15 PM – O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 8:15 PM - Còig
  • 9:45 PM – Steel City Rovers
 

PIPING GROVE

CELTIC RIVER STAGE

Grand Pavillion
  • 11:00 AM – Jil Chambless & Scooter Muse
  • 12:30 PM - Ímar
  • 2:00 PM - Blackwater
  • 3:30 PM – The Dave North Trio
  • 5:00 PM – Seamus Kelleher
  • 6:30 PM – Killen & Clark
 

FOY HALL

foy hall
 

CELTIC HERITAGE HOLLOW - Kids & Cultural Area

hollow

ALL DAY EVENTS

  • 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM - Children’s Activity Tent
  • 11:00 AM – 5:00 PM Lehigh National Heritage Corridor: Canal life activities

DAILY SCHEDULE

  • 10:00 AM Songwriting Contest
  • 11:30 AM – Blacksmith Demonstration
  • 12:00 PM Irish Soda Bread Contest
  • 12:00PM – Cops-n-Kids Lehigh Valley Celtic Story time
  • 1:00 PM - O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  • 1:00 PM – Bagpipe Demonstration
  • 1:30 PM – Blacksmith Demonstration
  • 1:45 PMUS Air Force Celtic Aire information & songs
  • 2:00 PM – Irish Oral History Traditions
  • 2:30 PM – Seamus Kennedy
  • 3:00 PM – Bagpipe Demonstration
  • 3:30 PM – Steel City Rovers Celtic Instrument Workshop
  • 3:30 PM – Blacksmith Demonstration
  • 4:00 PM – Cops-n-Kids Lehigh Valley Celtic Story time
  • 4:30 PM – Scottish Highland Dance demonstration
  • 4:30 PM – Blacksmith Demonstration
 

 

CCA Events

children's tent
cca support

2018 Festival Map

celtic classic map

Contact us

  • 532 Main Street
    Bethlehem, PA

  • Tel.: ( +1 ) 610-868-9599
    Fax: ( +1 ) 610-868-9730

info@celticfest.org